2010 NEAC Women's Soccer All-Conference Selections

2010 NEAC Women's Soccer All-Conference Selections

The North Eastern Athletic Conference (NEAC) concluded the women’s soccer season where the SUNY Institute of Technology Wildcats capture the regular season with 11-0-0 conference record. The NEAC is proud to announce the regular season award winners and the all-conference selections.  The NEAC consists of twelve women’s soccer programs and will honor thirty-three women on the three all-conference teams as listed below as well as three individual award winners.

SUNYIT’s #9 Samantha Reddington, a senior defender, was selected as NEAC Player of the Year.  Reddington (Poland, NY) finished the regular season playing 18 games (11 NEAC) and was the backbone of the defense for the Wildcats.  She helped her team record the most shutouts in school history as well as fewest goals allowed in a season. Cazenovia’s #00 Brittany Wastcott (Oneonta, NY) was selected as NEAC Goal Keeper of the Year finishing the regular season playing 16 games (11 NEAC), 141 saves (95 NEAC), 31 goals against (18 NEAC), 1.94 goal against average (1.64 NEAC), and 5 shutouts (5 NEAC) and added 2 goals and 2 assists on the season.  SUNYIT’s coach, Tyler Renaud was honored by his peers as NEAC Coach of the Year leading the Wildcats to a 15-3-0 overall record with a 11-0-0 record in conference play.

All-Conference Team Selections

#

Name

College

Year

Position

Hometown

First Team All-Conference

9

Taylor Kreider

Penn State – Berks

FR

F

Willow Street, PA

5

Megan Frailey

Penn State – Harrisburg

SO

F

Middletown, PA

10

Nicole Sharick

Keuka College

SO

F

Corfu, NY

3

Jane Burroughs

SUNY Institute of Technology

SR

M

Fonda, NY

8

Alyssa Hermenet

Keuka College

SR

M

Williamson, NY

15

Brittany Middleton

Penn State – Abington

SO

M

Chalfont, PA

9

Samantha Reddington

SUNY Institute of Technology

SR

D

Poland, NY

3

Shelly Erb

Penn State – Harrisburg

SO

D

Jonestown, PA

7

Darilyn Brown

SUNY Institute of Technology

SR

D

Middletown, NY

00

Brittany Westcott

Cazenovia College

SR

G

Oneonta, NY

0

Cassidy Dawson

Penn State – Berks

JR

G

Reading, PA

Second Team All-Conference

17

Nicole DiNitto

SUNY Institute of Technology

JR

F

Oriskany, NY

9

Courtney McLaughlin

Keuka College

SR

F

Warsaw, NY

13

Lindsey McNeil

Penn State – Harrisburg

SO

F

Hershey, PA

18

Virginia Keeler

Gallaudet University

SR

M

Ann Arbor, MI

25

Abbey Hanehan

SUNY Institute of Technology

FR

M

Stillwater, NY

14

Adrienne Stine

Penn State – Harrisburg

SR

M

York, PA

1

Lacey Eitl

Penn State – Harrisburg

JR

D

Collegeville, PA

16

Ashley Pardoski

Penn State – Berks

FR

D

Boyertown, PA

8

Jenna Heffernan

Cazenovia College

SO

D

Ballston Spa, NY

0

Brittany Adams

Penn State – Harrisburg

SO

G

Dillsburg, PA

1

Kara Gulvas

Gallaudet University

SO

G

Crown Point, IN

Third Team All-Conference

17

Megan McDermott

Cazenovia College

SO

F

Greene, NY

26

Alyssa Scheidt

Penn State – Berks

FR

F

Reading, PA

3

Kristen Raina

SUNY Cobleskill

SR

F

Granby, MA

15

Kristina Strang

SUNY Institute of Technology

FR

F

Rotterdam, NY

22

Molly Mcguigan

Keuka College

SR

M

Conklin, NY

23

Deanna Nortier

Keuka College

JR

M

Marion, NY

23

Kara Hoy

Penn State – Harrisburg

FR

M

Camp Hill, PA

8

Madison Litwin

Penn State – Berks

FR

D

Aston, PA

13

Sara Petroski

Penn State – Abington

SR

D

Trevose, PA

6

Brooke Lovell

Keuka College

FR

D

Arkport, NY

16

Sarah Hoffman

SUNY Cobleskill

SR

D

Sharon Springs, NY