2010 NEAC Women's Volleyball All-Conference Selections

2010 NEAC Women's Volleyball All-Conference Selections

The North Eastern Athletic Conference (NEAC) concluded the women’s volleyball season where the Keuka College Storm capture the North Division regular season with 8-0 conference record while the Penn State Nittany Lions and the Gallaudet University Bisons shared the title in the South Division with a 7-1 conference record. The NEAC is proud to announce the regular season award winners and the all-conference selections.  The NEAC consists of 10 women’s volleyball programs and will honor twenty-eight women on the four all-conference teams as listed below as well as three individual award winners.

Keuka College’s Raelle Naegely, a senior outside hitter from Colorado Springs, CO, was selected as NEAC North Division Player of the Year.  Naegely finished the regular season playing 91 games finishing the season with 242 kills (2.66/game), 183 digs (2.01/game), 44 aces (.48/game), 34 total blocks (.37/game), and 308 points (3.38/game). Keuka’s coach, David Sweet was honored by her peers as NEAC North Division Coach of the Year leading the Storm to an 18-9 overall record with an 8-0 record in conference play.

Gallaudet University’s Paige Johnson, a junior setter from North Richland Hill, TX, was selected as NEAC South Division Player of the Year.  Johnson finished the regular season playing 118 games finishing the season with 1006 assists (8.53/game), 250 digs (2.12/game), 105 kills (.89/game), 80 aces (.68/game), 201.5 points (1.71/game) and a team hitting percentage of .226. Penn State Berks’ coach, Jessie Franko was honored by her peers as NEAC South Division Coach of the Year leading the Nittany Lions to a 23-8 overall record with a 7-1 record in conference play.

All-Conference Team Selections

Name

College

Year

Position

Hometown

First Team All-Conference North Division

Raelle Naegly

Keuka College

SR

OH

Colorado Springs, CO

Juleah Vedder

SUNY Institute of Technology

JR

OH

Dolgeville, NY

Heather Fish

Keuka College

SR

MH

Newfield, NY

Morgan Engelbert

Keuka College

SR

OH

Elmira Heights, NY

Kaitlyn Harrington

SUNY Institute of Technology

FR

OH

Central Square, NY

Nicole Wright

SUNY Morrisville State College

SR

OH

Dryden, NY

Katy Geers

Keuka College

SR

S

Fulton, NY

First Team All-Conference South Division

Paige Johnson

Gallaudet University

JR

S

North Richland Hills, TX

Amy Shelton

Penn State – Berks

FR

MH

Birdsboro, PA

Glenda Ngo

Penn State – Berks

SO

S

Springfield, VA

Ann Whited

Gallaudet University

SO

OH

Fishers, IN

Jerica Detsch

Penn State – Berks

SR

OH

Easton, PA

Suzi Shelton

Penn State – Berks

SO

MH

Birdsboro, PA

Mari Klassen

Gallaudet University

SO

OH

White Rock, British Columbia

Second Team All-Conference North Division

Nancy Stevens

SUNY Cobleskill

SR

L

Warnerville, NY

Nicole Higgins

SUNY Institute of Technology

SR

S

Sellersville, PA

Taviot Jackowski

SUNY Institute of Technology

FR

L

LaFayette, NY

Krista Grady

SUNY Cobleskill

SR

S

Schenectady, NY

Deanna Zbikowski

SUNY Morrisville State College

FR

S

North Syracuse, NY

Lauren Harder

Cazenovia College

JR

MH

Oneonta, NY

Carissa Wheeler

Cazenovia College

JR

MH

Aurora, NY

Second Team All-Conference South Division

Melissa Reese

Penn State – Harrisburg

SR

MH

Hershey, PA

Jessica Israel

Gallaudet University

SO

MH

Frederick, MD

Amanda Duda

Penn State – Harrisburg

SO

OH

Mechanicsville, VA

Finess Hempfing

Penn State – Harrisburg

SR

RS

Hanover, PA

Samantha Hamlin

Penn State – Abington

SO

MB

Philadelphia, PA

Jenny Abraham

Penn State – Abington

SO

OH/L

Philadelphia, PA

Johangelie Thomas

Penn State – Abington

SO

OH

Bayamon, Puerto Rico