NEAC Announces 2015 Women’s Soccer All-Conference Selections and Individual Award Winners

NEAC Announces 2015 Women’s Soccer All-Conference Selections and Individual Award Winners

GANSEVOORT, N.Y. – The North Eastern Athletic Conference (NEAC) has announced its 2015 Women’s Soccer All-Conference selections, with first, second and third team honors being awarded by position to a total of 34 student-athletes, as selected by the conference coaches.

The NEAC has also announced its women’s soccer individual award winners, as also selected by the conference coaches. 

Penn State Berks junior Dana Sarcinello (Downingtown, Pa.) garnered her third straight NEAC Player of the Year award after another outstanding season for the Nittany Lions.  The midfielder registered a conference-most 14 assists to go along with 12 goals on the season, giving her the fourth-most points in the NEAC with 38.  Her assist total is also currently tied for the third-best mark across all of NCAA Division III.  Her play helped the Nittany Lions finish with a perfect 12-0 NEAC record that clinched their fourth straight NEAC regular season title and the top seed in the six-team NEAC Championship Tournament.  Sarcinello also landed on the NEAC All-Conference Team for the third straight season. 

 

 

Sarcinello was joined by teammate Caitlin Golden (Lumberton, N.J.), who was selected as the NEAC Rookie of the Year after a sensational debut season for the Penn State Berks Nittany Lions.  The freshman forward scored 25 goals and recorded 59 points in her first collegiate season, leading the conference in both categories while ranking seventh in the nation for each as well.  Golden, a three-time NEAC Offensive Player of the Week selection who was also twice selected as the National Soccer Coaches Association of America (NSCAA) College Player of the Week, is also third in the NEAC in assists with nine and tied for the most game-winning goals with four.  Her play also earned her a spot on the NEAC All-Conference First Team while helping the Nittany Lions go 14-2-2 overall and a perfect 12-0 in conference play. 

 

 

 

SUNY Polytechnic Institute sophomore Angela Bartlett (West Winfield, N.Y.) was named the NEAC Defensive Player of the Year after an excellent season for the Wildcats.  Bartlett started all 21 Wildcat contests in goal this season, going 11-6-3 overall with 103 saves, a .798 save percentage and a 1.25 goals-against average while seeing the most minutes of all conference keepers after logging nearly 1,870 minutes of play.  A NEAC Defensive Player of the Week selection this season, Bartlett also posted eight shutouts on the year, including seven in conference play en route to an 8-2-2 record against NEAC opponents.  The latest such outing came in the Wildcats’ biggest game yet, as she recorded a three-save shutout to help SUNY Poly secure a 1-0 win in the opening round of the NEAC Championship Tournament Wednesday.  Bartlett was also voted to the NEAC All-Conference First Team.

 

 

Penn State Abington head coach Brian Blesi was chosen by his peers as the NEAC Coach of the Year after guiding the Nittany Lions to a terrific season.  Blesi led the Nittany Lions to a 13-4 overall record this season, which included going 11-1 in NEAC play to secure the second seed of the NEAC Championship Tournament.  The 13 wins also matches last year’s total for Blesi’s squad that came during his debut season, giving him 26 coaching victories in just two seasons at the helm for Abington.

 

 

 

 

Below are the NEAC Women’s Soccer All-Conference First Team, Second Team and Third Team selections:

 

#

Name

Institution

Year

Position

Hometown

First Team All-Conference

6

Hannah Dalle

Keuka College

Sr.

F

Greece, N.Y.

32

Caitlin Golden

Penn State Berks

Fr.

F

Lumberton, N.J.

13

Kirsten Webster

Lancaster Bible College

Jr.

F

Mount Airy, Md.

3

Emily Kennedy

Penn State Abington

So.

F

Montgomeryville, Pa.

7

Dana Sarcinello

Penn State Berks

Jr.

M

Downingtown, Pa.

9

Mallory Mugnier

Penn State Abington

Sr.

M

Glenside, Pa.

2

Ellie McKinstry

Penn State Berks

Sr.

M

New City, N.Y.

13

Caitlin Deibler

Penn State Berks

Sr.

D

Jamison, Pa.

2

Maddie Dionne

Lancaster Bible College

Fr.

D

Landisville, Pa.

14

Greta Sheridan

Penn State Abington

So.

D

Horsham, Pa.

1

Angela Bartlett

SUNY Polytechnic Institute

So.

GK

West Winfield, N.Y.

Second Team All-Conference

6

Lizzie Mummau

Penn State Berks

Jr.

F

Mount Joy, Pa.

3

Brittany Waterbury

SUNY Polytechnic Institute

So.

F

Remsen, N.Y.

4

Robyn Beddow

Penn College

Sr.

F

Lancaster, Pa.

12

Raegan Horst

Lancaster Bible College

So.

M

New Holland, Pa.

17

Julia Jaikin

SUNY Polytechnic Institute

Sr.

M

Dolgeville, N.Y.

10

Mackenzie Maloney

Wells College

Fr.

M

Huntington Station, N.Y.

9

Alyssa Wesner

Lancaster Bible College

Jr.

M

Danville, Pa.

10

Erica Maisonet

SUNY Polytechnic Institute

Sr.

D

Walkill, N.Y.

12

Sarah Hartman

Keuka College

So.

D

Walworth, N.Y.

11

Brennan Moyer

Penn State Berks

Jr.

D

Wyomissing, Pa.

24

Samantha Friend

Penn State Abington

Fr.

GK

Philadelphia, Pa.

Third Team All-Conference

22

Michelle Latronica

Penn State Abington

So.

F

Philadelphia, Pa.

21

Yanna Ososkalo

Wells College

So.

F

Lyme, N.Y.

11

Nicole Browe

Keuka College

So.

F*

Kendall, N.Y.

21

Hailee Hartman

Penn College

So.

F*

Lampeter, Pa.

21

Alexa Lopez

Penn State Berks

Fr.

M

East Windsor, N.J.

22

Amber Welsh

Wells College

Jr.

M

Cortland, N.Y.

18

Danielle Desimone

Keuka College

Fr.

M

Greece, N.Y.

25

Jordan Courter

Penn College

Jr.

D

Mill Hall, Pa.

2

Desirae Holmes

Penn State Abington

Sr.

D

Philadelphia, Pa.

16

Carley Ryan

Wells College

Fr.

D

Middleburgh, N.Y.

0

Kaitlyn Scheuing

Lancaster Bible College

Sr.

GK

Maytown, Pa.

1

Angela Marriott

Morrisville State College

Jr.

GK

Peekskill, N.Y.

 

*Denotes unbreakable tie in voting 

**************************************************************************************************************************************************************************
The North Eastern Athletic Conference has fourteen NCAA Division III member institutions which include: Bryn Athyn College, Cazenovia College, College of St. Elizabeth, Gallaudet University, Keuka College, Lancaster Bible College, Pennsylvania College of Technology, Pennsylvania State University - Abington, Pennsylvania State University - Berks, SUNY Cobleskill, SUNY Institute of Technology, SUNY Morrisville State College, Wells College, and Wilson College.  Associate members are: Cedar Crest College (W Swimming), D’Youville College (M Volleyball), Hilbert College (M Lacrosse & M Volleyball), Medaille College (M&W Lacrosse & M Volleyball), Penn State Altoona (M Volleyball) and Rutgers University - Camden (M Golf).  The North Eastern Athletic Conference has partnered with the North Atlantic Conference in the sports of field hockey and men’s and women’s tennis.